Turan: Serbian President Alexander Vucic today called the head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Vucic expressed condolences in connection with the death of the Azerbaijani military during the July battles on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the press service of the President of Azerbaijan said.
He also expressed regret over the use of Serbian-made weapons by Armenia in these battles. “In the near future, a high-level Serbian delegation will be sent to Azerbaijan to investigate the issue,” he said.
Vucic praised the friendly relations with Azerbaijan based on strategic partnership and invited the President of Azerbaijan to pay an official visit to Serbia.
Expressing gratitude for the call, Aliyev noted that the use of Serbian-made ammunition by the Armenian side when firing at Azerbaijani military and civilian positions, which resulted in the death of military and civilians, was perceived by the Azerbaijani society with concern.
Aliyev expressed satisfaction with the decision of the Serbian President to send a high-level delegation to investigate this fact and discuss prospects for cooperation.
During the conversation, the parties considered it necessary to refrain from actions that could darken the friendly relations between our countries in the future. Ilham Aliyev accepted the invitation to visit Serbia.
During the battles on July 12-14 in the Tovuz direction, the Armenian side used Serbian-made mortars and shells.
Official Baku demanded clarification from Belgrade.