Turan: On behalf of the country’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took over the solution of issues related to the treatment of the human rights activist Ogtay Gyulalyev. This was reported to Turan 5 by the spouse of the human rights activist Firuza Gyulalyeva on November 5.
“They called me from the Fund, asked about the state of Ogtay and asked about the problems. I said there is a need only for high-quality treatment and recovery of my husband,” said the woman.
Representatives of the Foundation told her that in order to facilitate the treatment, experts were invited from Turkey, and they will arrive in Baku today.
Recall that Ogtay Gyulalyev received a severe head injury after he was hit by a car on October 29. Doctors have diagnosed cerebral hemorrhage. On October 30, the activist underwent a complex operation to remove a hematoma from the brain. However, the operation was carried out much later than necessary.
According to the forecasts of doctors, in the event of a successful outcome, the human rights activist may get out of a coma in a few weeks, and then a many-month rehabilitation course will be needed.