One of the historic streets of Istanbul city of Turkey has been named after Azerbaijan, Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul said, APA’s Turkish bureau reports.
Noted that by the proposal and initiative of Consulate General and the relevant decision of Sariyer Municipal Assembly Cendere street passing through the territory of the municipality and considered as historical streets will be named after Azerbaijan.
“The decision adopted by Sariyer Municipal Assembly, has been presented to the meeting of Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality scheduled for July 13, in order to finalize official procedures. Note that the park named after National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the statue of him is also located in the territory of Sariyer Municipality and date of birth and death has been included in the current protocol measures of the municipality according to the initiative of Consulate General,” the information reads.