Meeting of Plenum of Constitutional Court has started, APA reports.
Inquiry of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Constitutional Court in connection with the constitutionality of the issue of dissolution the parliament, on the basis of decision of the Milli Majlis dated December 2, 2019 “On the appeal to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on appointment of early elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan” is reviewed in the meeting chaired by Chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev.
The meeting is attended by judge-rapporteur Rafael Guluzade, secretary of the meeting Farid Aliyev, representative of the submitting party, department of legislation and legal policy of the Presidential Administration Gunduz Karimov, representatives of the responding party are deputies of the Milli Majlis, chairman of the Parliament Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseyinli, Safa Mirzoev, head of the Milli Majlis’s Office, expert, associate professor of the Department of Law, BSU, Doctor of Philosophy Nasib Shukurov.